Sweeping Changes to Colorado’s Noncompete Statute
[…] The Act prohibits employers from entering into, presenting to workers or prospective workers, or attempting to enforce any covenant not to compete that is void or unenforceable under § 8-2-113. Any such violation may subject the employer to actual damages, and a $5,000 fine for each violation. Actions against employers allegedly in violation of the statute may be brought by workers or prospective workers, or by the attorney general. The Act also makes available to workers and prospective workers actual damages, reasonable costs, and attorney fees in private actions brought under § 8-2-113. Additionally, the Act clarifies that it is a class 2 misdemeanor “to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place the person sees fit.” § 8-2-113 (1.5).

Venue and Choice of Law

The Act mandates that a covenant not to compete for a worker who primarily resided or worked in Colorado at the time of termination shall be governed by Colorado law, even if the covenant at issue indicates differently.